Historical research on relationships between property rights and economic behavior; Early Meiji Japan to Modern Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noburu  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80723254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords債権 / 藩債処分 / 両替商 / 大名貸 / 金融史 / 明治時代 / 加島屋久右衛門 / 日本経済史 / 財産権 / 経済史 / 日本近代史 / インセンティブ / 所有権 / 知的財産権 / 社員権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We understood property rights as a comprehensive concept of rights, including ownerships, claims, intellectual property rights, and shareholder rights. Also we historically analyzed the economic phenomena underlying each rights relationships. With collaborative researchers, Yutaka ARIMOTO, Asuka IMAIZUMI, Kuniaki SAITO, Wataru TANAKA, Shigehiro NISHIMURA, and Takenobu YUKI, efforts were made to build dialogues among researchers in legal science, history, and Economics. We organized a common theme session at the 2018 Spring Research Conference of The Political Economy and Economic History Society, and published "Property Rights in Economic History; Early Meiji Japan to Modern Period." Noburu KOBAYASHI ed., (University of Tokyo Press, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「財産権」という用語は、研究分野によって、あるいは研究者によって含意が異なるものであったが、本研究では、日本の実用法学が規定する財産権の概念を経済学者・歴史学者も援用し、共通の議論の土壌とした。そして、ゼロサム的に国家が財産権を保障するかどうかではなく、その保障のあり方や程度、インセンティブ、 そして社会全体の便益との関係性をこそ問題にしなければならないという問題提起を行っている。