A Fundamental Study on the Continuity and Succession of Prewar and Postwar Shosha Organizations and Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Yagashiro Hideyoshi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30508388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 久幸  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
岡部 桂史  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60386472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords総合商社 / 多国籍企業 / 人的資源管理 / アジア太平洋経済圏 / 経済史 / アジア太平洋経済研
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the framework of this study, we have carried out two main tasks. Firstly, we conducted a survey on some primary sources related to the Japanese general trading companies from the Pre-World War II to the 1970s. We collected, organized and made public the diaries and documents left by Sadao Oba, who worked for Mitsui & Co. from the late 1940s to the late 1970s (the Sadao Oba Collection). We obtained materials created by Mitsui's Kanazawa branch immediately after the end of World War II. In addition, we were able to finish compiling a database of Mitsui's staff records from the 1930s to the 1970s. Secondly, we examined issues related to the succession of the trading company organization from the aspect of human resources. In addition, a preliminary study on the succession of trading company functions was conducted based on observations of machinery trading and third country trade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も重要な成果は,1940年代後半から1970年代にかけての総合商社を分析するために必要な資料を整理したことである。戦後の総合商社を対象とした歴史研究の蓄積は,決して多くはない。研究に利用できる資料が著しく少ないためである。私たちが収集した大庭定男文書や三井物産金沢支店の資料は,この問題を解決できる貴重な資料である。特に大庭文書は,すでに整理を終え,国文学研究史料館で閲覧できるように準備を進めている。これらの資料は,戦後の総合商社を対象とした歴史研究をさらに促進するための基盤となるであろう。