Reform of Taxation and Legal System in Republican China for prohibiting pseudo foreigners' name and nationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Motono Eiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20183973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords渉外民事訴訟 / 契約不履行 / 商事裁判 / 上海会審衙門 / 地方審判庁 / 渉外商事裁判 / 名義 / 審判庁 / 会審公廨 / 英中商事裁判 / 酌定華洋訴訟弁法 / 華洋訴訟 / 名義の貸し借り / 会審衙門 / 上海臨時法廷 / 国籍 / 上海租界 / 債権債務処理 / 契約の履行 / 合股企業 / 国籍問題 / 経済史 / 税制 / 私法制度改革 / 外国国籍 / 名義利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research is an attempt to reveal how far the UK and US firms succeeded in improving the unsymmetrical structure for collecting debt in commercial disputes with Chinese firms. While in the commercial disputes in which Chinese firms were creditors, the UK and the US firms were always ordered to pay the debt, the UK and the US firms were not always succeeded in collecting the debt from Chinese firms until the end of the Qing dynasty.
In the Republican period, the UK and the US firms tried to collect the debt from Chinese firms by strengthening the function of the Shanghai Mixed Court or their consuls and local bureaucrats in other treaty ports, their effect lasted only until 1914.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一九世紀後半から日中戦争前夜にかけて中国で事業活動を展開していた外国企業と、彼らと雇用取引・共同出資関係を持っていた中国人との間で、対等な立場での契約履行が成立していたのかを検証した。その結果、仮に在華外国企業が債務者、中国企業が債権者となって紛争が起きた場合は、必ず中国側債権者が勝訴するが、外国企業側が債権者、中国側が債務者という紛争では、常に債権が回収されるとは限らなかった。その理由は、その理由は、中国側債務者が商事裁判を審理した裁判所の判決に忠実に従おうとしなかったからで、この構造が現在も引き継がれている可能性が濃厚であることを示唆することができた。