The Social Science Research and Formulating Systems for Post-War Reform in Britain during the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Motouchi Naoki  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10454365)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス / 第二次世界大戦 / 戦後再建 / 福祉国家 / G.D.H.コール / ベヴァリッジ / 戦後改革 / オックスフォード大学 / 社会調査 / 社会主義 / 産業調査 / 戦後再建・戦後復興 / 教育改革 / 教育調査 / G.D.H. コール / 戦後再建・復興 / 社会科学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G.D.H.Cole's Nuffield College Social Reconstruction Survey (NCSRS) was one of the attempts to overcome the economic, political and social crisis of Britain during WWII. For the purpose of reconstruction after the war, many results of the Survey were submitted to government agencies and the Beveridge Committee etc. Meanwhile, Cole organized conferences on reconstruction. This attracted industrialists, trade unionists, politicians, and Keynesians, etc. I focused on social service, education and industrial surveys. By examining the contents and character of the empirical surveys on those topics, I clarified the Nuffield surveys’contributions and their significance to making the Beveridge Report in 1942. Also, from the debates on education and industry, Cole made reports,‘Industry and Education' in 1943’ and ‘Industrial Organization and Employment Policy’in 1943 asking for central control after the war. The NCSRS made an important role in making a post-war reform in Britain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリス現地で収集した一次史料に基づき1941年~1944年にかけて実施された「ナフィールド社会再建調査」の全体像について以下の点を各論に沿って順次解明していった。本研究では戦後イギリス福祉国家の礎をなした(1)社会サーヴィス(社会保障制度)の再編(2)『ベヴァリッジ報告書』の実現に向けた宣伝活動(3)教育改革(4)産業配置問題、以上に関する調査活動の解明と戦後再建討論会での様々な専門家・企業家・大学研究者・労働組合指導者らの主張と論点を整理した。そのことはイギリス戦後改革の一翼を担う社会保障制度、教育制度、産業復興政策の内容に無視しえない重要な役割を果たしたことを明らかにできた。