Widening and deepening of European integration and the development of the Energy Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Hirotaka  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00510398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 友哉  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10794414)
奥 和義  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (40194485)
河崎 信樹  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70512705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエネルギー革命と原子力 / 独仏エネルギー協議 / ヨーロピアン・オプション / 石炭危機 / 米欧関係 / 石油危機 / ヨーロッパ統合 / エネルギー革命 / 原子力発電の拡大 / NPT体制の成立 / 欧州統合 / 石炭から石油への転換 / 英国のEC加盟 / 原子力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the progress of the energy revolution by focusing on two major crises, the coal crisis and the oil crisis. We examined how EC countries such as Germany and France responded to these crises in relation to the process of deepening and expanding European integration.
As concrete research results, it became clear that the energy revolution progressed in Germany and France in the 1960s, and nuclear power was expected to play the next leading role. In addition, although the EC's energy policy was not born, discussions on the cooperative relationship of energy policy between Germany and France have started. It is thought that the integration of energy policy has progressed in a different way from other common policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、ヨーロッパ統合におけるエネルギー政策の捉え方に転換をもたらしたことがあげられる。これまでエネルギー政策はヨーロッパ統合史研究において、主要なテーマではなかったが、実際は1960年代から1970年代にかけて、共通のエネルギー政策は存在せずとも、EC内でのエネルギー協調体制は存在しており、そうした協調体制が各国のエネルギー政策に一定の影響力を有していることを部分的にだが確認することができた。また、エネルギー革命の石炭から石油というこれまでの理解に対して、原子力の重要性を指摘することもできた。