| Project/Area Number |
18K01738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI JUN 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10244766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 光 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00713017)
今泉 ひとみ (宝利ひとみ) 東京都立大学, 経済経営学部, 助教 (80804187)
渡辺 千尋 東洋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50812731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | タオル / 洋式消費財産業 / 稲岡商店 / 産地の転換 / 生産体制 / 製品開発 / 稲岡商店(タオル製造業) / 稲岡工業株式会社文書 / 「経営展開の全体像の構築」 / 「稲岡工業株式会社文書」保存会主催のイベント / 研究報告会 / 稲岡商店分工場跡地見学会 / 中間報告会 / タオル製造業 / 経営史的研究 / 力織機化 / 戦前期日本 / アジア型近代商品 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this joint research, we have examined the management development of Inaoka Shoten(Kakogawa City, Hyogo Prefecture,1891-1961), which is involved in the towel manufacturing industry, from the end of the Edo period to around the end of World War I. As a result, through a case study of Inaoka Shoten, we found that the towel manufacturing industry, which was one of the Western-style consumer goods industries, was newly established and developed in prewar Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの日本経済史研究において、洋式消費財産業としてのタオル製造業が幕末期から明治期にかけて新たに勃興して展開していく過程を個別具体的に明らかにした研究はなく、本研究成果の包括的な学術的意義はこの点にある。また、本研究成果の社会的意義としては、この4年間で学術上の個々の論点に関わって得られた知見が、現地での「稲岡工業株式会社文書」保存会による史料目録の作成や市民向けのイベント開催などの諸活動に還元されることで、歴史資料を核とした地域振興への貢献が期待できる。