Project/Area Number |
18K01740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwama Koki 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30534854)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 群小地域銀行 / 銀行類似会社 / 信託会社 / 地域金融組織 / 金融講 / 群小地方銀行 / 長野県 / 蚕糸業 / 蚕糸業地帯 / 郡小地方銀行 / 私立銀行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of historical research in Nagano Prefecture and Fukushima Prefecture, the following was made clear. In 1880, the Shijiri bank was established in Shiojiri village, Chisagata district in Nagano Prefecture. It is said that the Eizoku-ko was reorganized into the Shiojiri bank. The main shareholders of the Shiojiri bank were silkworm egg merchants who lived in Shiojiri. In 1913, the Fujita trust company was establised in Fujita village, Date district in Fukushima Prefecture. The main sharholders of the Fujita trust company lived in Fujita village and villages near Fujita.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1893年に施行された銀行条例や、1923年に施行された信託業法により、法的規制が強化される前には、蚕糸業地帯が存在した長野県や福島県においては、群小地域銀行・銀行類似会社・信託会社などの小規模な地域金融組織が多数設立されていた。 本研究では事例として、長野県小県郡塩尻村で設立された塩尻銀行と、福島県伊達郡藤田村で設立された藤田信託について検討を試みた。地域的な人的関係・共同性を背景にして、地域金融組織が設立経営されたものと考えられる。