Project/Area Number |
18K01742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Mitsui Bunko |
Principal Investigator |
KASUGA Yutaka 公益財団法人三井文庫, 社会経済史研究室, 特任研究員 (10099997)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 三池炭礦 / 万田騒擾 / 全三池争議 / 三池製作所 / 労使関係 / 三井鉱山 / 地域社会 / 職員・労働者意識 / 三池炭砿 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 石炭産業 / 労働争議 / 三池炭鉱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the "All-Miike Dispute" that occurred in 1924 at Miike Coal Mine, Japan's largest coal mine under the Mitsui zaibatsu, and its affiliated companies, while relating it to the Manda Dispute that was the premise of the Dispute, and elucidates the causes of the long-term dispute in relation to the characteristics of the parties involved in the dispute, their relationship with the local community, and the consciousness and culture of the workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、争議の過程と長期争議の要因・特質を解明し、さらに争議の担い手の意識・文化と地域社会との関係を解明することにより、同争議の歴史的意義を全国的・時代的視点から総括し、大正デモクラシーの特質の一環を明らかにし、現在につながる民主主義の基盤とその問題点を明らかにした意義を持つ。