Interaction between large companies and startups in the process of ecosystem formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Michi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 兼充  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (60348852)
新藤 晴臣  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 教授 (70440188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大企業 / スタートアップ / エコシステム / 連携 / スピンオフ / 買収 / 地域 / ネットワーク / ベンチャー企業 / 知識 / スターサイエンティスト / コーポレートベンチャーキャピタル / 社内ベンチャー / スピンイン / ベンチャー / M&A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started with the aim of clarifying the impact of the interaction between startups and large companies on the formation of a regional ecosystem. This task focused on three relationships: (1) CVC activities of large companies, (2) relationships between spin-offs from large companies and the relevant large companies, and (3) cooperation between spin-offs spun off from the same company. Through cases in Japan and overseas such as the United States, China, and Japan, this research not only has a positive impact on the formation of ecosystems by collaboration between large companies and startups, but also provides a good opportunity for both parties (especially large companies) to reform their organizations. It was revealed that it has become.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大企業のイノベーション活動を活発化させるために、スタートアップとの連携が効果的であることを示し、また大企業とスタートアップとの関係づくりこそ、地域エコシステムの形成を効率的かつ効果的にしていることを示した点に意義がある。これまでエコシステム研究では、スタートアップと大企業の連携の重要性は指摘されていたが、その具体的な方法については言及されてこなかった。また日本においては大企業はスタートアップとの連携に対し消極的で、大企業とスタートアップが連携することは困難であると思われていた。しかし両者の連携を通じて、双方がwin-winの成果を得られるような方策について提言ができた。