International Management Comparisons of Corporate Joint Ventures, M&A, Wholly Owned Subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yasuo  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00096744)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本の多国籍企業 / 子会社 / 外資系企業 / 売上高成長率 / 純利益率 / インド / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / 多国籍企業 / 成長率 / 収益率 / 海外進出企業 / アジア市場 / アメリカ / 中国 / 日系子会社 / 海外進出 / 多項ロジット回帰分析 / 日系海外子会社 / CEOの国籍 / 市場志向 / 進出形態 / 輸出成果 / センサスデータ / イランの中小企業 / 非公開企業 / 収益性 / 情報開示 / 外国人所有 / 外国人従業員 / CSR / 企業合弁 / 合併・買収 / 完全子会社 / 国際経営比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size of capital, and full equity ownership of Japanese subsidiaries in India has positive statistically significant effects on survival. Subsidiaries of smaller numbers of employees, have higher sales growth. For foreign subsidiaries in Japan, return on sales has positive effects with number of foreign employees and CED, and net profit ratio has positive effects on new number of employees. For those Japanese subsidiaries in New Zealand, nationality of CEO has neutral or negative effect on performance and objective of investment is market oriented.Performance of Japanese subsidiaries in Australia have shown statistically significant positive effects by amount of capital, sales, and number of employees with data from 2009 to 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者による研究は、研究のプロセスを適切に実施し従来の研究を超えた、新規の分析結果を打ち出し、この分野の学術的研究を拡張発展させ新知見を付加したものである。その評価は図書については書評が学会誌Japanese Journal of Administrative Sciences 2020にKondaker Mizanur Rahman南山大学教授により掲載され、高評価を受け、論文についてはGoogle Scholar Citationsで、2019年から2022年までで350件引用されている。また、経営者が海外進出する場合の進出戦略に有用な情報を提供するものであり社会的意義もある。