Research on building a creative cluster model using a regional cultural stock approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YASUJIMA Yukiharu  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 准教授 (40401880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古池 嘉和  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50340063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統産業 / 伝統文化 / 地場産業 / 輪島塗 / 井波彫刻 / 産業集積 / 伝統技術 / 職人 / 高岡漆器 / 高岡銅器 / 越中福岡の菅笠 / 地域文化 / 地域文化ストック / 文化資本 / 産業クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effectiveness of the newly developed "regional cultural stock" as a tool for analyzing trends in traditional production areas. We then analyzed the four elements that influence the regional cultural stock, and finally synthesized them in an attempt to construct a creative cluster model for the revitalization of production areas. Specifically, we conducted surveys and interviews to empirically verify the actual conditions and effects of the four elements: (1) entities, (2) technology, (3) institutions, and (4) regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一時的かつ局所的な産地再生の改善案を提示するのではなく、地域で蓄積されてきた生活文化を含めた産地全体の再生の枠組みを提示するために、地域文化ストックという地域包括的な分析ツールを用いることで、文化的な資源の共有関係が生活と生産に相乗効果を生み、その循環が創造的クラスターモデルを形成していることを明らかにした点である。その要素を精緻に分析する本研究は、地域創生にも活路を拓くものである。