Research on human resource retention management in the global competition for human resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA MIKI  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (10215915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋場 俊展  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10364275)
佐藤 飛鳥  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (90513060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリテンション・マネジメント / 人的資源管理 / 中小企業 / 治療と仕事の両立支援 / 人材定着 / 地域活性化と地域ブランド / 人口減少社会 / トータル・リワード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies theoretically and empirically how Japanese companies should promote human resource retention measures (retention management) in a business environment where competition for human resources is intensifying, and provides an effective management image.
First, by proceeding with the arrangement of previous researches in Japan and the United States, we confirmed the current status and future direction of retention management theory. Next, by conducting a fact-finding survey of several companies that are making advanced efforts, we extracted the knowledges and suggestions obtained from them. Then, we organized these theoretical studies and empirical studies, and based on them, we gave a certain view on the ideal form of retention management that can be applied to many Japanese companies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来人材確保・育成に苦慮する中小・零細企業が圧倒的多数を占める日本産業において、長期的観点に立てば、リテンション・マネジメントの必要性は今後ますます高くなると思われる。本研究で指摘した方向性は、この問題に苦慮する企業にとって、大きな示唆を与えるものと確信している。なお、当初の計画では、研究期間中に企業や経済団体向けの各種講演やセミナー等を開催して、研究成果の流布・社会還元に努める予定であった。しかし、コロナ禍の現況において、それはきわめて困難であったので、今後の課題としていきたい。