Project/Area Number |
18K01751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Mie University (2020) Shinshu University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉浦 裕晃 愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60345858)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ストレス / 女性管理職 / 経済学 / 経営学 / 国際比較 / 健康経営 / 日米比較 / 過労死 / 過労自殺 / ストレスマネジメント / 包括的考察 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An empirical study was conducted to examine what causes stress in female managers. As a result, long working hours were cited as a cause of stress specific to women. However, since actual overtime hours are longer for male managers, the impact of overtime hours on stress was found to be greater for female managers. In addition, role conflict was the most significant cause of stress for both male and female managers. In addition, in relation to stress management, we also examined how to balance employee health and corporate management using the Balanced Scorecard technique, and empirically clarified that the ability to reduce stress has a significant impact on balancing employee health and corporate management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、女性管理職のストレスとその原因を検討することで、女性管理職のストレスマネジメントに貢献した。女性従業員が管理職になった後にどのようなストレスがあるのか、また、そのストレスの原因が何かを実証的に明らかにすることで、女性管理職のストレスマネジメントを行って、非管理職の女性従業員がストレスフルな状況におかれることなく、管理職になれる条件が把握できた。 結論としては、役割に関する要因をどのように削減してゆくかに尽きる。役割葛藤という多くの役割を引き受けていることから生じるストレスを削減するためには、個人が仕事の段取りに関する能力を身に着けることが重要であると考えられる。