Examining the mechanism of values influence and the relationship with organizational behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
WANG YINGYAN  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (10456759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織アイデンティティ / 価値観の相互影響 / 理念の継承・発展 / アイデンティティ・ワーク / 追跡調査 / 理念の継承と発展 / 成長の原動力 / 理念 / 組織の発展段階 / アイデンティティ・マネジメント / 社会的責任と理念 / 関係的アイデンティティ / 集団的アイデンティティ / 共有型リーダーシップ / 価値観 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the mechanism of values influences, focusing on the philosophy of corporate social responsibility, and relative and collective identities. In theory, focusing on the core organizational identity of management philosophy, I presented a model of activation of the device of philosophy and identity information in terms of identity issues faced at different developmental stages of organizations. As a series of empirical studies, I conducted both follow-up surveys and case studies to investigate the dynamism of the management of identity work based on the philosophy. Through the above research, I was able to present a model reflecting the mechanism of value influences and uncover the relationship with employees’ organizational behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、価値観の相互作用のメカニズムという従来検討されていなかった分野において、理論モデルと実証研究の双方に貢献することができた。理論モデルとして企業の発展段階に応じたモデルを提唱したことにも意義があるものと考える。実証研究では、定量調査とケース・スタディ、更に企業レベルと個人レベルの両方から価値観の相互影響の規定要因を探索した。社会的意義としては、今後の企業経営の実践における指針の役割を果たすことが期待できる。組織、集団と個人レベルのアイデンティティ・ワークを通して、企業成長の原動力を牽引するアイデンティティの軌道修正の具体的な判断事例を示すことができた。