A comparative study of stakeholder attitudes and the influence of psychological factors in Japan and Europe regarding the commercialization of science and technology
Project/Area Number |
18K01754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Takayuki 神戸大学, バリュースクール, 教授 (40539821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
忽那 憲治 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00275273)
井内 健介 徳島大学, 研究支援・産官学連携センター, 准教授 (20546337)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 経営学 / 産学連携 / 技術移転 / 科学技術の商業化 / マーケティング / 意識調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a survey (questionnaire survey) targeting industry-academia collaboration practitioners at universities in Japan and Europe to investigate their attitudes towards the commercialization of research results from universities and other institutions. In addition, we selected about 20 industry-academia collaboration practitioners with high performance records in Japan and conducted an interview survey to examine the relationship between the practitioners' performance records and the influence of the attitude survey and psychological factors on commercialization. Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey of science researchers at large universities and small and medium-sized universities to analyze their attitudes toward the commercialization of their own research results. The analytical results of the questionnaire and interview surveys in Japan and Europe are discussed from an international comparative perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大学等の科学技術の研究成果の商業化の促進を通じたイノベーションの創出という社会の要請を背景に実施するものであり、新たなイノベーション創出や科学技術の商業化に関する研究領域を進展させることに繋がる。科学技術の商業化の促進も期待でき、大学での起業家育成や産学連携実務者の育成、組織改革に貢献できるものである。