Studies on organizational capabilities for continuous innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyao Manabu  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80611475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイノベーション / オープン・イノベーション / 人材マネジメントシステム / イノベーション部門 / 人的資源管理 / 実験 / 組織能力 / 質問票調査 / イノベーションハブ / オープンイノベーション / 政治的スキル / イノベーション・ハブ / イノベーション・マネジメント / 人材マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of exploring the organizational factors necessary to achieve innovation and quantitatively clarifying the relationship between these factors and actual innovation realization, this study addressed three issues: (1) literature review, (2) questionnaire survey on the role of open innovation hubs, and (3) questionnaire survey on the effectiveness of human resource management systems. Issue 1) suggested that innovation departments play an essential role in realizing innovation. In issue 2), we were able to empirically test the hypothesis in the context of an open innovation project. Issue (3) showed that human resource management systems have a strong influence on employees' innovation behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションを成し遂げるための組織的な要因の研究は、事例研究を中心とした定性的方法に依拠しており、定量的方法による研究が不足していた。本研究は、オープンイノベーションハブの役割、および人材マネジメントシステムが従業員のイノベーション行動に与える影響を質問票調査によって定量的に明らかにした点で、これまでの研究潮流に新たな知見をもたらした。また、これらの結果は「イノベーションを生み出しやすくするために、マネジャーは組織にどのような特性をもたせるべきか」という実践的な問いにも一定の指針を提供しており、社会的にも意義あるものとなった。