Establishment of a support program for nurses to improve their resilience regarding job continuity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
tanaka hiromi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50404819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護職者 / 職務継続 / レジリエンス / 職務 / 臨床看護師 / 職務上の困難 / 看護師 / 看護実践 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training session on improving resilience was held for nurses working in hospitals.The training provided an understanding of resilience as the ability to cope with difficult situations that may arise in the performance of one's duties and how to improve one's resilience.Although the target nurses had a wide range of experience and duties, their reactions after attending the training were favorable, and we believe that we were able to achieve a certain degree of success in improving resilience.The challenge was that the timing of this study coincided with the period when COVID-19 infection control measures were being actively implemented, and access to hospitals was often restricted and training sessions had to be canceled. As a result, only one facility was able to cooperate. We intend to continue to hold this training in the future to confirm the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職務遂行にあたりレジリエンス力を理解し、それを意識して行動することにより個人の存在意義を再確認するとともに顕在的・潜在的能力をみつめることにつながると考える。また組織にとって人材育成や教育的観点からレジリエンス向上に関する研修は活用可能性は大きいと考える。