Project/Area Number |
18K01760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Sone Hidekazu 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (70634575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 恭裕 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30244669)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 老舗 / ファミリービジネス / 技能継承 / 事業承継 / ゾーリンゲン / 刃物産業 / SEW / ドイツ / 技能系企業 / 刃物企業 / 技能伝承 / ビジネスシステム / 長期存続 / 老舗同族企業 / 国際比較 / ドイツ・ゾーリンゲン / 英国・シェフィールド / 企業統治 / 存続戦略 / 老舗企業 / 存続 / 事業継承 / 技能系老舗企業 / 企業家精神 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to conduct theoretical and empirical research on business and skill succession, focusing on long-established family-owned firms in the cutlery industry. Field research was conducted in the cutlery production areas of Seki and Sakai in Japan, Solingen in Germany, and Sheffield in the UK, to conduct comparative research. Through this study, we demonstrated the significant impact that the revitalization of traditional industries has on local economies. We also showed that management philosophy and management issues are not only passed on to the family, but also shared with employees. It also showed that management issues and principles are passed on to the family and shared with employees at the same time. His research results have been published in 5 books, 13 papers (including one in a peer-reviewed international journal), and received several awards from academic societies, including the Small and Medium Enterprise Research Encouragement Award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は先行研究では皆無に等しい技能系の老舗同族企業に着目したこと自体に学術的意義がある。特に刃物産業への着目は重要性も高いと考える。伝統産業は地域に根付いているため、その活性化が地域経済に与える影響の大きさを示した。 加えて先行研究や理論検証を行い、限界と新視点を提示した。更に他業種企業、業界組合など様々なネットワークを活用かつユニークな人材育成(自社育成、研修制度、多能工養成等)に努めている事が明らかになった。社会的意義として、地方地域の事業や技能継承は重要な課題であり、本研究では地域の伝統産業の継承における経営理念、課題について論じた。また老舗同族企業の競争上の優位性についても示した。