Study for the reinforcement of the competitiveness of supporting industries of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 准教授 (50454484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中小企業 / 基盤産業 / 経営学 / 技術経営 / 国際競争力 / 経済政策 / 下請制 / サプライヤーシステム / サポーティング・インダストリー / 金型 / 存立基盤 / 競争・分業構造 / 技術革新 / 競争優位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the international competitiveness of the mold and die industry by type from a global perspective, using a new analytical framework that emphasizes a shift in the focus of competitiveness. The principal investigator then identified the key players in global competition and how the Japanese mold and die industry is quantitatively positioned in the competition by country on a global scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究成果の概要で示した定量的に表現した国際競争力と、そこでの具体的な主要プレーヤーは既存研究で明示されていない。そのため、これら2点は、経営学・経済学的なアプローチから基盤産業を国際的に分析する研究者向けの理論上、並びに国際的な事業展開を検討している基盤産業の経営者向けの実践上の有意義なインプリケーションを与えると考えている。