Firms' adaptation to innovation: a historical industry study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Eishi  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20313439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To advance understanding of the adaptation behavior of companies against major technological innovation, we conducted a historical case study of the global image semiconductor industry, which experienced considerable structural changes. The following findings were obtained.
1) In addition to the regional institutional environment, progressing separation of design and manufacturing, as well as reduced level of specificity in process technology, encouraged the entry of emerging companies and established ones from neighboring industries. 2) The obstacle to commercialize new technology was competitive pressure rather than market size. 3) Structural changes in user market affected competitive position of existing and emerging companies. 4) The leading company maintained its advantage commercializing new technology into existing markets as well as new one. 5) The status of other businesses of incumbents were highly influential for their adaptability to innovation and industry changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業のイノベーション適応は,米産業史の観察から新旧専門企業の代替として説明され,投資インセンティブや資源能力,認知を強調する事が多かった。グローバルな変化の考察から,次の補完的論点を見出した事に意義があると思われる。
各国の創業環境のみならず,工程の国際的な分業化や汎用化が参入を促していた。主導的な既存企業は,既存市場に訴求する特性の開発を行うことで新技術の事業化を行い新企業が興隆する新市場へも導入を進めた。技術のみならず顧客産業における構造変化が,新旧企業の市場地位を変化させていた。また既存の多角化企業では他製品事業即ち全社戦略が,本産業でのイノベーション適応に影響していた。