A Business History of Mediamix on Corporate Diversification: A Comparative Study of Firms in Japanese Creative Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022-2023)
Chiba Keizai University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hikaru  日本大学, 商学部, 講師 (10762148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 憲一  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (00782351)
坂本 旬  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 准教授 (80803296)
長谷部 弘道  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40781282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業の共進化 / コンテンツ産業 / メディアミックス / 企業間関係 / 消費文化 / 著作権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the media mix strategies and business diversification of companies in the game, animation, manga, and music industries, which are the core of Japan’s creative industries. It aimed to clarify each industry's historical development, corporate growth, and co-evolution mechanisms. Through this study, the development of media mix strategies and business diversification in the Japanese creative industries was analyzed in detail, and some of the mechanisms of co-evolution were clarified.
However, the spread of the new coronavirus restricted data collection and investigation, leading to a focus on the relationship between the demand side, such as consumers and fans, and the core companies. A future task is to further deepen the consideration of the supply side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とするクリエイティブ産業は、メディアミックスという従来の製造業とは異なる多角化の様式を採用してきたが、これを各時代の歴史的条件や企業・企業者の主体的行動という点から長期間考察した研究は限られていた。本研究の重要な試みは、ゲーム、アニメ、マンガ、音楽といった各企業によるメディアミックス展開が各産業に対してどのような影響を与えたのかという産業の共進化についても考察する点であり、学術的意義のある試みであった。