Strategies in the Era of IoT-BigData-AI: A Comprehensive Analysis of Organizational Capabilities, Strategies, Interorganizational Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Utashiro Yutaka  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (80386416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIoT / ビッグデータ / AI / 情報資産ベース戦略 / デジタル革新(DX) / デジタルイノベーション / 両利きの経営 / CIOとCDO / ダイナミックケイパビリティ / エコシステム / デジタル革新 / プラットフォーム / IoT(Internet of Things) / AI(人工知能) / 経営戦略 / ビジネスエコシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the objectives of (1) clarifying the direction of corporate strategy and Digital Transformation (DX) in the IBA era, and (2) clarifying the organizational capabilities and management structure that promote DX.
We reviewed previous literatures and conducted a preliminary survey of DX trends. Based on the results, we considered a comprehensive model of the organizational capabilities and management structure (architecture) required for each DX type. We then conducted a questionnaire survey, and by analyzing the survey data, we categorized DX promotion, clarified the characteristics of each type, and verified and refined the comprehensive model. Finally, we summarized the analysis results and conducted a comprehensive discussion on the alignment relationships between DX initiatives, management structure (architecture), and organizational capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,全社と事業の両レベルからDX推進・成果と組織能力・マネジメント構造との関係を実証的に分析しており,特に両利きの経営の探索尺度と深化尺度を測定し,DXとの関連を分析した点は学術的新規性を有していると評価できる。
またDX推進には多様な組織能力を包括し議論する必要があること,これまでの組織能力概念は抽象的であるためプラクティスレベルに落とし込み組織能力と対応付けることが必要であることを指摘した。このような観点から構築したDX推進・成果と組織能力・マネジメント構造の包括モデル,マネジメント構造の転換課題やCIO/CDO/SBU長/BU長の分担仮説は,実践的示唆を提示できたものと考える。