Womens Participation and Japanese Corporation-Relation between Empowering Women Index and Corporate Performance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kunori Noriyasu  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90338658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性の社会進出 / 人的資本経営 / ダイバーシティ経営 / 持続可能性経営 / 企業パフォーマンス / 企業評価 / ダイバシティ経営 / ESG投資 / CSR / 女性の社会進出指標 / ESG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a literature review and statistical analysis of the relationship between women's participation and companies in Japan were conducted to examine measures of women's advancement in Japanese companies. The results of the analysis of the index of women's participation and corporate finance showed that women's activities in companies have a high potential to raise corporate performance from the diversity and decent work in a company is also weakly related to corporate finance, and the sales of such companies are large. In the compilation, a theoretical framework “A Study on Human Capital Management” was published, and in the empirical analysis “A Study on Human Capital Management in Japanese Listed Companies”, a database of human capital management in Japanese companies was created and analyzed. The research has developed from the global social system and corporate contingency to the strategic human capital management theory including women's participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsゴール5では「ジェンダー平等と女性のエンパワーメント」が重要課題とされている。女性活躍推進法で日本企業に数値目標を伴う一層の女性活躍が求められている。研究成果である提言では、企業において女性の社会進出の量的拡大と質的向上をするために、人的資本経営を導入し、毎期ごとにKPI(重要指標)を設け、その情報を開示していくという結論を導いた。KPIは今後国際的に導入されるであろう指標を提示した。世界経済フォーラムのジェンダーギャップ指数で、G7中最下位かつ調査国中120位前後という日本の女性の社会進出について企業から変革の方法を提言できたことは社会的意義が高い研究結果であったと言える。