An exit strategy of SMEsmes expanding East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Tomoya  松本大学, 大学院 総合経営研究科, 教授 (70367548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小企業 / 東アジア / 海外進出 / 新事業 / 優位性 / 現地調達 / 経営資源 / アジア / 新事業展開 / 海外展開 / 人材 / 経営の現地化 / 技能実習生 / 技術 / 優位性の移転 / 参入障壁 / 気づき / 出口戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article reveals that SMEs expansion in East Asian could lead to developing new businesses easier than in Japan because of“unfulfilled demand”in Asian countries.At the same time, the desire of Japanese customers there to purchase is a certain demand.Additionally, necessary management resource to launch new businesses which SMEs don’t possess could be supplied & supported by Japanese customers in that country and companies in Japan in the same business field
Therefore, East Asia has more advantages for launching new businesses because of its demand & supply but Japan has risk & difficultyHowever, SMEs entering new businesses must satisfy these conditions: firstly, the president’s interest to expand to overseas market, secondly, quick decision making and the financial support from head office.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的貢献として、海外進出のメリットの一つとして従来、挙げられていた「経営資源の利用・蓄積」がある。この場合の「資源」とは主に労働力を指していたが、技術・ノウハウの入手も可能になっていることである。但し、それは現地のものではなく、また「優位性を保持」する日本本社からの移転でもない。現地調達を望む顧客先、あるいは海外進出困難な日本の関連事業者からである。
社会会的意義として、新事業展開に取り組もうとする中小企業にとっては海外の方が国内よりも良好な環境にあること、海外事業は単なるコスト低減や市場獲得だけにとどまらず、自社の経営革新の機会につながることを明示した。