Discussion of traditional crafts through design-driven innovation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
sato noriji  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20309090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重樫 文  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40318647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデザインマネジメント / デザイン・ドリブン・イノベーション / 伝統工芸 / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional crafts, which are positioned in daily life and society, also need to "change the meaning" of their products, while being proud to "not change" their technologies and production processes, and the method of design-driven innovation proved to be effective. In addition, non-craftsmen involved in the production of traditional crafts discovered new meaning in the world of traditional crafts and found new meaning. On the other hand, we found that in order to popularize design management that revitalizes traditional industries, it was extremely important to build a new vision that not only traditional industries but also the entire society, including modern industries and societies, should aim for.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統工芸産業は、高齢化や後継者不足、原材料の不足や値上がり、需要の低迷などから、衰退の一途をとたどる中、現代のライフスタイルに合わない製品仕様やデザイン、価格、流通形態などによる需要の低迷などが課題であり、デザインマネジメント手法による対応が必要とされている。そうした中、デザインに新しい意味を与えるデザイン・ドリブン・イノベーションの手法が、すでにいくつかの成功した伝統工芸活動事例の中に見出された点や、職人以外の人々が、そこに新しい意味を発見し、新しい意味を付与することがわかったことは、今後の伝統工芸世界をデザインマネジメント手法によって活性化する際に、非有意義な発見となった。