Quantitative model building and comparative research to evaluate the impact of different business and governance schemes on value creation by municipality enterprises in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Raupach-Sumiya Joerg  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30633359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordspublic enterprise / governance / Public Value / Stadtwerke / Public Governance / Public utilities / Public governance / 公企業 / 公共価値 / ガバナンス / Corporate Governance / Municipality Enterprise / Community Value / Municipality Governance / Third Sector
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Municipalities carry an important mandate to assure the availability of infrastructure-related services in such fields as energy, water, transport, sewage, waste, communication or recreation for its citizens to meet their basic necessities of living. It is a matter of debate whether these services should be provided by the municipality or private, profit-seeking enterprises. Arguments of public interest and social welfare contrast with arguments for commercial viability and economic welfare. The question is, how to integrate both views in a compatible, examinable manner to assess differing business schemes. This leads to the core of the proposed research project and the “key scientific question”: “How to evaluate and compare in a quantifiable and integrated manner the impact of differing business and governance schemes for municipality-centered enterprises in respect to the generation of comprehensive value for citizens and communities?”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research contributes to "Public Value" theory and methodology by developing a integrated evaluation model to evaluate the contribution of public enterprises to the Common Good.
The research contributes to the public discussion about improvements of governance of public enterprises.