Development of Chinese Multinational Corporations and the Theory of Middle Income State Multinationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA RYOJI  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30198048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苑 志佳  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308123)
守 政毅  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00434704)
楊 秋麗  京都橘大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70531664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / 多国籍企業 / 国際化 / 対外直接投資 / 中所得国多国籍企業論 / 創造性資産獲得 / 華人ネット―ワーク / 国有企業改革 / グローバル企業 / 自動車産業 / 文化産業 / 石油化学産業 / 華人ネットワーク / ASEAN / 自動車市場 / 映画産業 / 大連万達集団 / レジェダリー社 / 一帯一路 / 中央企業 / 半導体産業 / 海外進出 / 国有企業 / ヨーロッパ / カンボジア / 中国多国籍企業 / 東南アジア / 中南米 / アフリカ / 東欧 / 中所得国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biggest achievement is that Zhijia Yuen published "China-style Multinational Corporations Expanding Globally" Soseisha, February 2023. This book presents a universal framework through the accumulation of many case studies. In addition, Ryoji Nakagawa conducted research on the international expansion of the Chinese cultural industry, for which there was little prior research, and conducted research on the international expansion of the Dalian Wanda Group, the Chinese animation industry, etc. using the theory of creative asset seeking. Mori revealed the existence of the Chinese network as a receptacle for the Chinese multinational corporations, and Yang revealed the reform of the system of responding to the internationalization of Chinese central state-owned enterprises.
In November 2022,we organized special session in the 2022 National Conference of the Chinese Association of Economy and Business to publicize the research results to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国多国籍企業の発展は急速でそれに対する研究も中国、日本、英語圏などでそれぞれ進められている。しかし、1人当たりGNIから見ればまだ上位中所得国である中国の多国籍企業化について、伝統的な先進国のモデルがあてはめられるのか、あるいは、途上国からの多国籍企業化のための理論として開発されたWellsやLallの理論、あるいはDunningの創造性資産獲得理論を使って説明できるかが難問であった。本研究が提起した中所得国多国籍企業論のフレームワークは中所得レベルにある国々は、対途上国と対先進国では多国籍企業化のロジックが異なってくることを論理的に示したものである。本研究を通じてそれらが検証された。