Research on Industry-Academia Collaboration System Focused on Small and Medium Enterprises Initiated by Information Analysis of Patents and Scientific Papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Jun  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 教授 (90758814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 武範  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 教授 (30736468)
杉山 典正  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (90368150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産学連携 / 共同研究 / 中小企業 / 知的財産戦略 / 知財人材育成 / 知的財産経営 / IPランドスケープ / 知的財産 / 情報分析 / 地域 / アントレプレナーシップ教育 / パテントマップ / 地域イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we performed field work activities and hearing surveys targeting foreign universities and institutions in order to make international comparison on academia-industry activities focusing local small- and medium-sized enterprises. As a result, we made suggestions on (1) management models of intellectual property in small- and medium-sized enterprises and (2) a collaboration system of research seeds by academia and needs of industry. In these suggestions, we pointed out importance of educating and training systems of research administrators (URA) in universities who also share viewpoints of collaborating enterprises and have an ability to realize total optimization of academia-industry activities in an ecosystem of knowledge and innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業、とりわけ中小企業が大学の研究開発能力を活用する産学連携や共同研究の一層の促進が社会から求められている現状において、大学が、知識とイノベーションのエコシステムという観点から企業のニーズ創出に貢献する知的財産活用モデルを提示した。さらに、この目的を達成するためには、大学における産学連携のマネジメントと特許調査や技術動向の把握を同時に行える人材が必要であり、この2つの分野を横断する人材育成モデルを提示した。