Empirical research on institutional change and influence of social issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Kanae  麗澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50610341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / CSR / 人権リスク / サプライチェーン / 企業倫理 / 制度 / 人権 / 社会的課題 / 人権問題 / 実証研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans, as a cooperative species, have created a rich community environment in which roles are specialized and labor is divided. However, invisible problems such as human rights issues can arise in this globalized division of labor, in which downstream suppliers are located in countries with lax regulations and monitoring the entire supply chain is difficult.
This study examines the role played by institutionalization in the spread of altruism throughout supply chains by focusing on the responses of cacao and electronic industries to human rights issues in their respective supply chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、社会的課題に関わる制度の生成と影響について分析することであった。現在の社会は分業で成り立っており、優れたサプライチェーンを構築することは企業にとって重要な競争力の源泉となる。一方で、サプライチェーンの人権リスク対応は社会的に注目を集める喫緊の課題である。その課題に焦点を当てて、人権リスク対応の制度が設計された背景、それらがサプライチェーンを通じて波及して行くプロセスを制度化に焦点を当てて明らかにした。社会的課題の対応における制度化は業界における先駆的な組織の取り組みが参照されている。その取り組みが課題を小さくすることに寄与しているのか、制度の成果の確認が今後必要となる。