Research on the mechanism of Business Independence of SME in Asian expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI FUMIYUKI  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 教授 (10647689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 敬三  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 特任教授 (30592448)
安田 知絵  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (70719707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小企業 / 国際戦略 / 自立化 / 国際化 / コアコンピタンス / 市場開拓 / メカニズム / インタビュー / アジア / イノベーション / ベトナム / サプライチェーン / 経済連携協定 / アジア展開 / 経営自立化 / 貿易 / 経済 / 持続的成長 / 直接投資 / 経済安全保障 / 海外展開 / 経済回廊 / 価値創造 / 企業間関係 / 経営管理 / 産業集積 / サプライヤー / 自立 / 投資環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on Japanese SMEs and specifically analyzes the industries and industrial agglomerations in the Greater Mekong Subregion, which crosses national borders, and the wide area of Northeast Asia. The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of business independence from a subcontracting SME to an international firm. In this study, we have mainly conducted literature research, analysis using economic data, and interview surveys. As a result of the analysis, there is a good opportunity to grow from SMEs to international firms. SMEs with core competencies that cannot be easily imitated by competitors aim to become self-reliant in business by demonstrating their strengths through expansion into Asia and cultivating markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中小企業は、大企業に比べ海外展開に関わる人、もの、金、情報など経営資源が劣るため、国際ビジネス環境のリスクに敏速に対応し続けることは容易ではない。中小企業が国際市場に進出することで、新たなビジネスチャンスを得ることができ、また国際化により、企業の競争力が向上し、下請け中小企業から国際企業への経営自立化にもつながることを究明したことに意義ある。