Empirical Research on the Effect of Mergers on HRM of German Enterprizes after the Global Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Fumiki  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (40412548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 労使関係 / 共同決定 / 金融危機 / 事業再構築 / 世界金融危機 / 中小企業 / マネージャー / 人事秩序 / 役職評価 / グローバリゼーション / ハイブリッド組織 / 雇用システム / 企業統治 / 人事労務管理 / 組織能力 / 多国籍企業 / 資本主義の多様性 / 企業合併 / 経営史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, from March 2020 to 2022, field surveys in Germany had been suspended due to the coronavirus pandemic. During this period, we focused on presenting research results based on data collected before the coronavirus pandemic. At the same time, in cooperation with an external organization, we had reconsiderd our research plan also with a focus on small and medium-sized enterprises, and we are waiting for a field survey after the coronavirus pandemic is over. In spring 2023, when the survey was finally restarted, field surveys were resumed not only for conducting case studies, but also for gathering data sets for statistical analysis. The research period ended in February 2024, after we had conducted a survey on adjusting working conditions in the framework of German Co-Determination under business restructuring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、常に現地でのフィールドワークを通じて得られる「現場に埋め込まれた情報」を積極的に見出し、この分析に基づいて現代ドイツ企業において進展しつつある人的資源管理および労使関係上の変化を、できるだけ多くの代表事例を踏まえつつ、極めて現実的に描き出し、この成果を提示することで、社会に根拠なく広がっているステレオタイプ的なドイツ企業の理解を変革してきたことにある。加えて、分析手法も歴史的な視点をよく踏まえた定性的な事例研究に加え、多変量解析も応用した定量的根拠を示す研究手法を組み合わせることで、より多面的かつ説得力のある、多面的かる複眼的な実証研究の効力と効用を示してきた。