Knowledge Management 30 Years On: Theory, Practice, and Country Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAGNIER-WATANABE REMY  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (00527848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知識経営 / 国際経営 / 海外直接投資 / knowledge sharing / telework / communication media / Japan / Knowledge management / FDI / Location choice / USA / Knowledge / United States / Knowledge Management / Foreign Investment / Cross-country comparison
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has clarified the motives of Japanese foreign direct investment in the United States, and examined some knowledge-related factors that affect the state location choices of Japanese investors when they established affiliates in the United States between 2003 and 2017.
The results, constructed from an original database, showed that Japanese foreign direct investment favors states that are closer to Japan and with more direct flight access, which have higher industry concentration, and in which more Japanese firms are already located. These findings suggest that beyond economic considerations, Japanese firms select locations considered to be superior sources of knowledge, of knowledge spillovers, and of learning for foreign direct investment. These results are specific to Japanese investments in the United States over the past 15 years which tend to be concentrated in manufacturing and IT industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案されたモデルは、既存の知識のストックを診断し、不足とそれを埋めるためのコストを認識し、企業が保護すべき必須知識を特定するために使用することができます。
これらの日系企業は、長く複雑で統合されたバリューチェーンを持つ産業に従事していることが多く、知識スピルオーバーを活用するため、産業が集中している州を好むと思われる。さらに、日系企業は、日系企業の集積度が高く、駐在員の子弟を対象とした日本語教育が整備されている州を選択する。このような日系企業は、同族愛や学習による不確実性の低減を好むため、民族的な企業ネットワークから多くの知識を得ている。