Reconsideration of the concept of Industry in digital era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ikuine Fumihiko  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (10377046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノベーション / 情報通信技術 / 産業 / ミクロ・マクロ・ループ / ルーティン / ビジネスモデル / 産業アイデンティティー / オーラル・ヒストリー / オーラルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of “industry” is commonly used in academic research and management practices. However, the precise definition and scope of what constitutes an industry are often overlooked. As information and communication technologies (ICTs) lead to cross-industry corporate behavior, it becomes challenging to establish an adequate definition and scope for industry analysis, both in research and practical applications.
For instance, measuring market shares of ICT firms and identifying monopolies and oligopolies can be confusing due to the lack of a clear industry definition. Therefore, it is essential to reconsider the concept of industry from a “social construction of industry” perspective. By doing so, we can provide a solid foundation for academic research and contribute to more effective industry analysis and policy making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業という概念は、経営学などの学術研究でも、企業の実務でも日常的に使われている。しかしながら、同じ産業に属するとはどういうことか、どの範囲の企業や製品サービスが同じ産業に属していると見做されるのかといった産業の定義と範囲が詳しく問われることは少ない。そのため、ICT化に伴って、産業を跨いだ企業行動が増えていく時に、学術研究においても、実務においても、妥当な定義と範囲を採用して産業の分析を行えない可能性がある。したがって、産業の意味内容を問い、産業の社会的構成という立場で概念を再検討することは、学術研究の分析の基礎を提供し、実務において業界分析や政策を立案することに資する意義がある。