Project/Area Number |
18K01791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多国籍銀行 / 国際化戦略 / 現地化戦略 / 邦銀の海外展開 / バランスシート分析 / 金融機関経営 / インド金融システム / 邦銀のビジネスモデル / コロナ下の金融機関経営 / ビジネスモデル / 金融機関の競争 / デジタルエコノミー / フィンテック / 現地化 / 銀行の経営戦略 / バランスシート / インド経済 / インド金融市場 / 邦銀の国際展開 / 銀行の機能 / インドにおけるフィンテック / 邦銀の国際化 / 銀行業務 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the current business of Japanese banks in India. Especially, focus on how they differ from the period of internationalization in the 1980s and the position of international operations in the overall management strategies of Japanese banks in the 2010s. India has a large population and maintains a high economic growth rate, but India’s financial system has been plagued by problems such as non-performing loans. To be in a banking business in such a situation, it is necessary to adapt to the country's financial system and to develop a unique strategy. In this study, I analyzed the Indian financial system and activities and balance sheets of Japanese banks in India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではグローバル化・市場統合が急速に進む現在の金融業において、2010年代に入り再び海外展開を活発化させ、特に新興国での資金運用比率を上昇させている邦銀が、現地でどのような経営を行っているのか、インドをケースとして研究を行った。 インド準備銀行によって公開されている財務データをもとに邦銀のインド支店での業務を整理したところ、インドに進出しているメガバンク3行のバランスシートや収益構造にそれぞれの特色を見ることができた。また、研究期間中に銀行業務と競合しうるフィンテックの登場が見られたため、それらの整理も行い、新興国での金融業の経営環境の現状についても整理することができた。