Research on strategy of research and management of intellectual property for value creation of biotech companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saotome Chikako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00447963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオベンチャー / 特許 / 産学連携 / アライアンス / オープンイノベーション / 知的財産 / ビジネスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the alliance partners of biotech startups and their contents based on patent applications and alliance information. No differences were found in the percentage of joint applications. On the other hand, bankruptcy group mainly collaborated with academia, while other groups (continuing and M&A groups) collaborated not only with academia but also with other biotech startups and pharmaceutical companies. In addition, the collaboration with academia was mainly related to improved inventions of drugs in the bankruptcy group, whereas the other groups collaborated from the upstream of drug discovery, such as drug screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、アライアンス先の違い及びその内容が、発明の量及び内容に違いを生じさせ、バイオベンチャーの経営結果に影響を与えることが、定量的に示された。すなわち、バイオベンチャーの成功要因の一つとして、アライアンス先としてアカデミアのみならず、ベンチャーや製薬企業との連携もできるだけ初期から行うことにより、革新的な医薬品の創出を効率的に行うことが重要であることが示された。