Building a perspective on the innovation process of local public services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII DAIJI  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (50346409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 宏 (金治宏)  京都光華女子大学, キャリア形成学部, 准教授 (20758651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共サービス / イノベーション / シヴィック・アントレプナー / シビック・アントレプレナー / 地方公共団体 / エフェクチュエーション / 公共部門の自己革新 / 富山型デイサービス / しまなみ海道 / 島根県隠岐郡海士町 / 公共部門 / 自己革新 / 少数者の影響 / ポリフォニー / ポスト構造主義 / 共生型デイサービス / 資源循環 / 観光資源開発 / 離島振興 / 行政組織の自己革新 / 公経営 / ボランタリー組織 / 第一線公務員 / 心理学実験 / 少数派と多数派 / プロシューマー / 行政の自己革新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local governments often undergo innovation processes when developing public services. The innovation process referred to here is the process of responding to needs from the external environment. Furthermore, this process is not considered to be a one-time event, but rather involves a two-way feedback loop between the administrative body and the external environment. The purpose of this research is to tentatively present a certain perspective on this series of innovation processes, based on a single case study and related literature surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シヴィック・アントレプレナー(CE)は多くの人々の意向を汲み上げ、行政組織から資源的裏付けや手続的な合理性・正当性のチェックを受けつつ、民間の企業・団体や住民を巻き込んだスキームを構築しなければならない。しかし参加的な意思決定では、統一的なスキームを多くの人々ににわかに共有してもらえる保証はない。本研究は革新プロセスが一回限りではなく、行政組織と外部環境との双方向的なフィードバック・ループを経るものだと考える。こうした複雑なプロセスの担い手であるCEの供給問題を解決するには、ベンチマークからの学びに加えて、行政プロセスの革新をCEとしていかに実現するかを学んでもらうことだと本研究は考えている。