Theoretical Expansion and Empirical Research on Servitizaion strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHEN JUNFU  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (30513733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサービタイゼーション / 製造業のサービス化 / サービス転換プロセス / サービタイゼーションのジレンマ / 連続的な変革 / 転換プロセス / パラドックス / サービス志向 / サービス開発 / サービス展開 / サービス戦略 / サービスパフォーマンス / サービス化 / 戦略選択 / 製品志向 / 顧客志向 / サービスイノベーション / 製品・サービスシステム / サービス注入 / サービス移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the servitization of manufacturing. The main findings are as follows. Based on a systematic review of existing research, we sorted out the technical terms about servitizaion that used in various fields. Then, we conducted a questionnaire survey of the general machinery-equipment manufacturing industry in Japan. As a result of exploratory analysis, we unveiled the situation and difficulties in the industry and clarified the significance of theoretical expansion of servitization strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は既存研究における多様な専門用語の視点,カバーする範囲および条件を精査し,それらの相違点と到達点の整理を通じて,製造業のサービス化現象をめぐる関連概念の使用の厳密性に直結する情報を提供した。また,実証研究を通して特定の製造業におけるサービス化の実態と特徴を明らかにするとともに,その戦略形成プロセスの根底にある困難性とジレンマに焦点を当てた。本研究の結果によって,既存理論と実践のギャップが浮き彫りになっただけでなく,製造業のサービス化が期待とおりに結実するために,既存の関連理論の拡張の必要性が強調され,実践における非連続的な変革の必要性が示唆された。