Research on supporting new business development of regional SMEs through semi-open innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Itaya Kazuhiko  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70727023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオープンイノベーション / 新規事業 / 地域 / 中小企業 / 産学連携 / 地域活性化 / プロトタイプ / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of research and analysis of the process of new business creation by local SMEs can generally be summed up by the common feature of "emergence." Semi-open innovation, which enables flexible exchanges with people outside the company based on local seeds without being overly bound by goals and plans, is effective as a model, and is an effective model for informal exchanges, in-depth discussions, and conventional methods. In addition to clarifying the complicated process, such as the need to make decisions that are not constrained by common sense, such as overturning policies, we also made proposals as a framework for management. On the other hand, it is also clarified that functions and roles for effective acquisition of knowledge and information are necessary in order to raise the degree of perfection as a more desirable management policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セミ・オープンイノベーションに関しては,これまで基本的なモデルの提案だけであり,事例や分析を扱った研究はこれまで報告はされておらず,本研究は地域の中小企業の新事業展開に関する課題に対して,セミ・オープンイノベーションモデルを適用し,学術的な事例研究として,効果的なアプローチや重要因子の解明を実証的に行ったことに学術的な意義がある。
本研究の含意は,異業種交流会などを通して地域の中小企業の経営者にも広く報告してきた。経営者の所属する組織において本研究に基づくマネジメントの方策が実装されていけば,競争力を有する新規事業創出の機会を高める期待があることが,本研究の社会的意義である。