Estimating Human Resource Abundance in Terms of Economics and Management Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Yuzuru  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60404315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 勝彦  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人的資源量 / 人手不足 / タイ王国 / 労働力調査 / 状態空間モデル / 労働力 / タイ / 衛星画像 / 人的資源 / 官庁統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the abundance of human resources and the mechanisms of resource quantity variation in Thailand. Human resources are potentially available labor population sources distributed in a society. Using the results of a labor force survey conducted by the Royal Thai Government, this study statistically estimated the abundance of human resources by metropolises and provinces on a quarterly basis. The years covered were 1994-2020. A state-space model was applied to the estimation. The following results were obtained: First, human resources are used almost exclusively by the labor force. Second, the abundance of human resources slightly increased in each quarter. Third, the abundance of human resources does not change significantly, but the use of human resources realizes the variation seen in the labour force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が有する意義は、以下3点である。第一、タイにおける人的資源上の余力は小さいことを示した。したがって、ある地域において企業進出が労働需要を増加させた場合、もしくは労働移動が発生した場合、容易に人手不足が発生すると考えられる。第二、観測されるノイズは採用増減や整理開講など、人的資源管理にまつわる活動が人的資源量変動に加わったものであることを明らかにした。第三、タイにおける人口動態を鑑みるに、より長期的には、人的資源は減少しまた人手不足は継続することを明らかにした。本研究における意義は、上記にとどまらない。以上を解明するプロセスにおいて獲得した手法は、他国においても応用可能である。