| Project/Area Number |
18K01801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Saori 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (30447586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中小企業 / 自営業 / 社会運動 / 女性運動 / インフォーマル労働 / 税制 / ジェンダー / 組織化 / 家族経営 / 階級・階層 / 社会政策 / 現代史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project was to explore the historical impact of SME policy on SME management from a gender perspective. In particular, based on a literature review, the study examined how Japanese SME policy organised owner-managers of small family businesses and their families and how they developed social movements in accordance with/against such policy. This revealed how women participated in the associations of SMEs, the situation of small business families concerning the taxation system, and the achievements of the movement by them. In addition, a literature review of the European situation regarding women family workers was conducted to understand Japanese characteristics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジェンダー公正を目指す政策の構想、およびジェンダー公正な経営の実現は、グローバルな政策課題である。そのための基礎作業として、歴史を振り返り、その構造をさぐる研究がかかせない。中小企業政策の実施過程をジェンダー・家族の視点から分析する初の試みであり、政策構想の反省的基礎としての貢献が見込まれる。