Research on Japanese firms' headquarters and their roles on M&As
Project/Area Number |
18K01804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (50579935)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 本社 / 経営企画部門 / 日本企業 / 中期経営計画 / M&A / 経営企画 / 中期計画 / コロナ / 国際化 / 企業買収 / 経営企画部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese firms tend to be characterized by their strong operational capabilities and weak headquarters. Based on more than 20 interviews and more than 50 surveys, the role of headquarters of Japanese firms have been researched and elaborated. The results are summarized into the following two academic papers: "The effects of corporate staff: A missing element of research on TMT and strategic decision making" and"Strategic planning revisited: Extension of Grant (2003) in the context of Japan", both of which are to be submitted to prestigious international academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回は企画部門にフォーカスしてより深いリサーチを行った。その過程では、同じ名称(例、経営企画部)を使っていても必ずしも同じ仕事をしているとは限らないこと、また中期経営計画が社内では非常に重視されていることが多い一方で、意味があるかどうかという点に関しては、本社の担当者クラスも疑念を感じていることが少なくないことなどがわかった。 そうした意味でも、これまで「当然」のように考えられてきた本社、とくに経営企画部門の仕事等について「なんとなく」担当者が感じていた疑問やあるべき姿を白日の下にさらすことで、これまでの思考停止から一歩踏み出すことになる調査と提言をすることができた。