Construction of a global career development model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGAYA Nobuko  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50267382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 範子  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50286134)
竹内 明香  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40506135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自発的海外就業者 / SIEs / 日本人 / 女性 / キャリア・テーマ / キャリア・キャピタル / 質的研究 / SIEs / キャリア / 海外就業 / 帰国後再適応 / ワーク・アイデンティティ / キャリア・トランジション / キャリアキャピタル / コンピテンシー / 意思決定 / グローバル / 転職 / 帰任 / グローバルキャリア / エクスパッツ / ニューキャリア論 / 海外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the mechanism of global career development, including overseas employment experience, of Japanese highly educated females from the perspective of stepwise career development. Focusing on Japanese female SIEs, this study clarifies factors that influence career development through overseas employment and the acquisition of competencies, and clarifies the factors that influence career reconstruction after their repatriation. Behavioral aspects of the process, such as accumulation of career capital and coping with its devaluation, and changes in identities, such as discovery of life themes through career transitions, were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、既存研究の少ない日本人女性の海外就業におけるキャリア開発の実情が明らかになった。同時に、キャリア開発の理論について、キャリアキャピタルの変動、ネットワークの活用といった行動的な側面の分析とともに、それらの行動がキャリアテーマとして、個人のキャリアに関する価値意識に結びつけられていくプロセスが明確になった。