International Comparative Study on Internal Labor Market and Occupational Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsushi  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10388051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内部労働市場 / 職業別労働市場 / ホワイトカラー / 職業キャリア / 職業教育訓練 / キャリア形成 / 人材育成 / ホワイトカラ- / internal labor market / comparative study
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to review previous studies, including an international comparison of the internal labor market and the occupational labor market. As a result, it was hypothesized that the UK is a "weak market-led internal labor market, a weak occupational labor market", while Japan is a company-led "strong internal labor market." According to the results of a comparative study between Japan and the UK based on empirical data analysis, the percentage of people who have changed jobs, the percentage of possession of social qualifications, and the percentage of learning in the final academic background are more useful in business execution than in Japan. These results suggest that vocational education and training outside the organization is related to the performance of internal duties, while the retention of specific companies is low. This result can be said to be almost consistent with the hypothesis obtained from previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスの大企業管理職の移動性向が日本と比べて比較的高く、複数企業を経験しながら技能やキャリアの形成を図ることが望ましいという事実は、バウンダリレス・キャリアなどの新しいキャリア論に馴染む経験的エビデンスがイギリスの労働市場に存在していることを示すものであり、学術的意義がある。
逆に、イギリスに比べて日本の管理職は、教育の職業的レリバンスが弱く、学校での教育内容と今の仕事に関連性に乏しい。また仕事に資格要件が求められる割合も少ない。このことは組織外部での職業教育訓練や学習が組織内部での職務遂行のための知識やスキルとの関連性が弱いことを意味しており、それを補完する政策の必要性を示唆する。