Empirical study of inter-organization knowledge transfer mechanism incorporating Big Data & AI innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsuro  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究センター, 研究員 (70815307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洞口 治夫  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20209258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビッグデータ / AI / アグリテック / データポイント戦略 / スマート農業 / 技術革新 / 気象ビジネス / 組織間知識移転 / 知識移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research began in fiscal 2018 with case studies of companies related to weather data utilization and agritech. After that, we summarized the technical innovations of local governments and multiple companies, and the project activities that transfer and utilize the scattered information and knowledge created from these innovations between organizations, in a paper using the case study of an agritech project in Niigata City. . Furthermore, based on the hypothesis that the technical factors used by agritech-related companies when collecting data particularly influence the selection of points for data collection, we conducted an analysis using additional quantitative data. The results of quantitative analysis using materials on smart agricultural technology created by the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries were theorized and analyzed as a data point strategy using big data information technology in Japanese agritech companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ビッグデータ・AI活用が組織間知識移転に与える影響を研究対象とし、企業が必要な知識移転を行うために組織を最適化する仕組みをデータ収集をする際のポイント選択の戦略に着目して分析を行った。知識移転研究におけるテクノロジーの影響の事例研究という点で学術的意義があると考える。また、技術革新などの環境変化の激しい業種・業界において、いかに変化に適合していくかを組織設計することが極めて重要であり、特に技術革新が急速に進み大きな環境変化が起こると想定される時に、その知識移転を効率的・効果的に行うために組織を適応させ、最適化する企業活動に対する示唆は社会的意義があると考えられる。