Social Innovation and Well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Doi Masaatsu  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (50433157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルイノベーション / 正統性 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / ステイクホルダー理論 / CSR / ウェルビーイング / 持続可能なサプライチェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the public issue life-cycle, the social innovation process, corporate social responsibility(CSR)strategies, and their legitimacies in the social innovation process. I consider the Schumpeterian view of entrepreneurs critically, and I conclude that he did not hold the viewpoint taken in this study that social entrepreneurs actively change existing social relationships and social value systems through corporate innovative activities. Moreover, I advocate the importance of legitimacy to research on corporate social innovation processes from a resource mobilization framework. There is a need to examine closely how social entrepreneurs can design and emphasize "moral legitimacy" or "cognitive legitimacy" in the promotion of social innovation as well as paying attention to the "pragmatic legitimacy" that has traditionally been discussed in the field of business innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連において採択されたSDGs(Sustainable Development Goals)を達成する為に、企業は自社の活動をこのSDGsの17の目標に「紐づける」だけでは、それらの活動はいずれ停滞し、企業の有するパワーを社会的課題の解決に結びつけていくことは難しい。本研究では、企業理念や企業固有の文化や価値に根ざしながら、今日的な課題とされているダイバーシティ、エクイティ、インクルージョンというDEIの観点から、周縁化されているステイクホルダーからのマイナーな問いかけに応えつつ、多様なステイクホルダーが納得する「正統性」を提示してソーシャルイノベーションを実現することの重要性を指摘した。