On the Interaction between diversity management and corporate performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
hagiwara Motohiro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (40314348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋史  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00239980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / 企業業績 / 労務管理 / 経営延暦 / 経営戦略 / 企業評価 / 企業価値 / 株式価値評価 / 人事労務 / ダイバーシティ経営 / 企業財務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper has examined three research issues: the interaction between diversity management and corporate performance, the qualitative and quantitative effects of the promotion of diversity, and the negative effects of the promotion of diversity on corporate performance.
Addressing the first research issue of the interaction between diversity management and corporate performance, an increase in the ratio of female employees to all employees, compared to the industry average, leads to an improvement in the ROA.Increasing the proportion of women in middle management, compared to the industry average, has an effect of improving the ROA, particularly in companies with relatively fewer employees.With regard to the proportion of female executives above the level of department head, the interaction is similar to that of the proportion of women in middle management, except that in this case, diversity contributes to profit only if the company is small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究は、ダイバーシティから企業業績への影響に注目していたが、ダイバーシティ促進の可能性・困難性について考慮した研究は筆者の知る限り、国内に於いては存在しない。本稿は、業績によるダイバーシティへの影響とダイバーシティによる業績への影響の双方を確認し、それらの相互作用の可能性を想定する点に特色を持つ。企業のダイバーシティ促進により収益が改善し、改善した収益がダイバーシティを促進することによって、ダイバーシティと業績との間に好ましい相互作用について事実確認を試みる。これによって、ダイバーシティ促進は一過性の現象では無く、企業価値向上に貢献する経営政策として評価することができる。