The theoretical foundation and empirical investigation of international marketing capability in MNCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Morokami Shigeto  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (60130837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 哲也  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (60409422)
橋本 雅隆  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 専任教授 (30218424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマーケティング・ケイパビリティ / 多国籍企業 / 国際マーケティング / 中小製造業 / グローバル調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant finding of our study is that international marketing-related activities in multinational corporations were identified and integrated with studies in strategy and multinational corporations, conceptualized as "international marketing capability," and demonstrated its relationship with business performance. Specifically, in addition to a review of the relevant literature in marketing capability, inductive case studies were conducted on the Japanese subsidiaries of an US based MNCs and an Indian subsidiary of a Japanese MNC. As a result, the importance of coordination between headquarters and subsidiaries was highlighted as a unique construct for "international marketing capability" in MNCs. Based on the conceptual framework we developed, the hypotheses were tested using a large data set collected in questionnaire survey. Our research findings have been published as an academic book in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた国際マーケティング・ケイパビリティとはどのような組織ルーティンによって構成されているのか。事業成果へどのような影響を与えているのか。これこそが研究フロンティアであり、解明されるべき学術的な「問い」であった。本研究では、マーケティング・ケイパビリティのオリジナルの議論のみならず、多国籍企業を対象とした諸研究との対話を通じて、国際マーケティングに独自のケイパビリティ概念を構築をした。その過程では企業のケースを帰納的に検討し、概念フレームの頑健性を追求している。とくに独自の構成概念として本社と子会社間の調整を追加したことにより、子会社の事業成果の説明力を高めることに成功した。