Behavioral Psychology Analysis of Japanese Companies by Measuring Innovation with Patent and Text Mining indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tomokazu  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50301966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菰田 文男  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60116720)
井口 知栄  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20411209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特許 / テキストマイニング / イノベーション / 研究開発 / 生産性 / 人工知能 / ピンポイントフォーカス型 / 多変量解析 / 深層学習 / ネットワーク / 企業行動心理 / 生産性変化 / 研究開発投資 / 行動心理分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator (Tomokazu Seki) reported on "Productivity Change and Globalization in the R&D sector in Manufacturing Industry" at the annual conference of Japan Academy of International Business Studies. One of the co-Investigator (Fumio Komoda) published a book titled "Paradigm Shift in Technologies and Innovation Systems" on the theme of artificial intelligence (AI). One of the co-Investigator (Chie Iguchi) presented a paper on "Subsidiary Competences in Japan: Why Autonomy and Business Networks Matter" at the conference in FY2020, which will be published in Management International in FY2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者(關智一)は、ITプラットフォーム企業のイノベーションについて理論的な検討を行った後、日本製造業を対象とした研究開発部門の生産性変化に関する実証分析を行った。研究分担者の一人(井口知栄)は、アジアにおける研究開発拠点の国際化の変遷と、アンケート表を用いたデータより在日多国籍企業のイノベーション活動について分析を行った。研究分担者の一人(菰田文男)は、人工知能技術をベースとして、テキストデータから企業経営に関する知識獲得手法に関する分析を行った。これらの研究成果は、従来の特許に依存したイノベーション測定方法に対し、何れも新たな視点を提示しており、この点に本研究の学術的意義を指摘できる。