Fraud Prevention Management in Non-Profit Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Komuro Tatsuaki  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (00335001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高浦 康有  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00340216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非営利組織 / NPO / 組織不正 / 組織事故 / 不正のトライアングル / 事業承継 / 協働 / コレクティブインパクト / 創設者シンドローム / 個人不正 / 不正行為 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are the following five points. (1) We clarified the mechanism of occurrence of nonprofit organization (NPO) fraud, taking into account the accumulation of previous management studies on organizational fraud and the actual situation of NPOs. (2) Using the perspective of organizational accident research (a mechanism to prevent individual accidents leads to organizational accidents), we examined the mechanism of occurrence of organizational fraud. (3) A quantitative data set related to NPO fraud was created from a database of newspaper articles, and causal relationships were analyzed in an exploratory manner. (4)We developed an analytical framework from previous studies on NPO fraud and conducted interviews with nonprofit organizations. (5)We accumulated knowledge on NPO management in general, including business succession and collective impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NPO不正については定量データが少なく、その研究を妨げる大きな要因となってきた。また組織不正はそれを隠そうとする試みをともなうため、発見・検出が困難であり、その結果、多くの不正は発覚せず、発覚しても実態が不明なままであることが多く、不正に関するデータを収集できないため、定量的データに基づいた研究に辿り着かないのである。本研究はNPO不正に関わる定量的データセットを作成することで、データに基づきながらNPO不正の実態をかなりに解明することができた。その意味で、学術的意義があるといえる。また、組織事故研究の知見を援用するなど、不正防止の手がかりを提供することができたことに社会的意義がある。