Analysis of utilization of joint venture experience toward building an alliance capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO WEI  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60303583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 浩  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40303581)
小室 達章  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (00335001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営組織論 / 国際合弁 / アライアンス能力 / アメリカ労働組合 / 社会システム / 労使の信頼関係 / 知識移転 / 合弁企業 / コミットメント / 不確実性 / 社会-技術システム / 組織文化 / アメリカ労働組合(UAW) / 社会-技術システム論 / 企業のアライアンス能力 / 組織間関係 / 社会・技術システムの相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the dynamics of knowledge transfer in inter-organizational relationships from a long-term perspective, focusing on international joint ventures. First, it analyzes the impact on the global business expansion of the parent company, Toyota, based on qualitative data obtained from interviews with the top executives of NUMMI, a joint venture between Toyota and GM. Second, through a chronological analysis of labor agreements at NUMMI, it depicts the relationships between Toyota, UAW, and former GM workers, and examines the process of building cooperative labor-management relationships and technological systems. Third, by applying Yamagishi’s (1998) "emancipation theory of trust (trust theory)," it hypothesizes that NUMMI achieved a "high commitment × high trust" labor-management relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の技術的意義と社会的意義は以下の通りである。第1に、組織のアライアンス能力を把握する上で、国際合弁企業での経験がその後の組織間関係や海外進出における労使関係の形成の基礎となっていることを指摘した。この視点は、国際合弁企業の形成要因や維持に関する既存研究には見られない新しい視点である。第2に、本研究グループにしかないNUMMIの「労使契約書」と膨大な一次資料を用いて、労使の信頼関係の形成プロセスを明らかにし、国際合弁企業における労使関係を「信頼の形成」という観点から分析した。第3に、既に終了した合弁事例を長期的な視点で分析することで、国際合弁企業の経験を整理し、その持続的な意義を提示した。